For GAP, our priority is to maintain the wellbeing of our passengers, associates and the communities in which we operate. Therefore, we are currently applying preventive measures to be followed regarding COVID-19 alongside with Mexico’s Health Department, the Federal Aviation Agency (AFAC) and the Airports Council International (ACI).
We hereby present the official websites for your consultation:

Health Department World Health Organization Airport Recommendations Vuela Seguro

For further information, please call 800 0044 800

 
 
 

Privacy Notice

     Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. and its subsidiaries ("GAP") with address at Avenida Mariano Otero No. 1249-B 6th Floor, Torre Pacífico Col. Rinconada del Bosque, Guadalajara, Jalisco CP 44530, Mexico, telephone (01- 33) 36713058 or 01800 427 5373, in compliance with the provisions of the Mexican Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (known in Spanish as "LFPDPPP") and its bylaws, are responsible for the processing of your personal data according to the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality, and responsibility

 

Subsidiaries of Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, SAB de CV
  • AEROPUERTO DE AGUASCALIENTES, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DEL BAJÍO, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE GUADALAJARA, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE HERMOSILLO, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE LA PAZ, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE LOS MOCHIS, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE MORELIA, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE MEXICALI, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE PUERTO VALLARTA, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE SAN JOSÉ DEL CABO, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE TIJUANA, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE MANZANILLO, S.A. DE C.V.
  • SERVICIOS A LA INFRAESTRUCTURA AEROPORTUARIA DEL PACÍFICO, S.A. DE C.V.
  • CORPORATIVO DE SERVICIOS AEROPORTUARIOS, S.A. DE C.V.
  • PUERTA CERO PARKING, S.A. DE C.V.
  • GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL PACÍFICO FOUNDATION, A.C.

PUERTA CERO PARKING, S.A. DE C.V.
Therefore, we make this PRIVACY POLICY available to you, by which we describe the personal data to be processed, the purpose for which they are collected, the options and means that will be used to exercise your rights to use, disclosure, Access, Rectification, Cancellation, Opposition and transfers that are made. This document can be consulted on our website:
http://www.arenasgap.com.mx/es/aviso-de-privacidad.html
AVAILABLE COMMUNICATION CHANNELS DISCLOSURE
In order to comply with the LFPDPPP, GAP has created the Technical Committee for the Protection of Personal Data (the Committee), which will be in charge of complying and enforcing within the organization and its subsidiaries the LFPDPPP as well as its bylaws. The Committee makes available the following authorized communication channels for which we will receive any request, clarification, complaints or regarding the protection of personal data in the mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Address: Avenida Mariano Otero No. 1249-B 6th Floor, Torre Pacífico Col. Rinconada del Bosque, Guadalajara, Jalisco CP 44530, México, telephone (01-33) 36713058 or 01 800 427 5373.
GAP establishes and maintains administrative, physical, and technical security measures for their processing that guarantee the quality and confidentiality of personal data, taking into account the arising risks, the consequences for the owners of the data and its nature. These measures are not less than those used in the security applied to the Company's own information.

PERSONAL DATA
GAP collects and processes the following personal data in a lawful manner, as long as you do not express any objection when you provide us with your personal data directly.
 

  • Name; Cell phone; Passport number; Address;
  • Blood type; Fingerprint; RFC; Date of birth;
  • IFE Folio; Firm; Age; Height; Driver's license; Resumes ; Job application;
  • CURP; Nationality; Weight; Photography; Videorecording; Audio; Perception;
  • Marital status; Gender; Personal phone; Military card number; Financial and legal information;
  • Special Peculiarities; Email; Social Security number; Job title or position;
  • Seniority; Certificates; Telephone and work extension; Professional license;
  • Previous employments; Qualification; Bank account; Psychometric, toxicological, and general knowledge tests;

    

 The above data is listed, but not limited to, and is collected for the following purposes:

 

  •          Recordkeeping in GAP’s administration, storage, surveillance, video and control systems for personnel, suppliers, creditors, clients, shareholders and authorities.
  •          Recruitment, selection, employment contracts and social security process.
  •          Private health insurance enrollment.
  •          Addressing migration and tax requirements.
  •          People Flow Analysis according to activities at designated areas.
  •          Compliance with the provisions of Articles 156, 157 and 158 of Airport Law’s bylaw.
  •          Compliance with labor obligations of the Mexican Federal Labor Law.
  •          Fulfillment contractual relationships of obligations with clients, suppliers, and creditors.
  •          Personal and medical care, as required.


 
By the authorized channels mentioned in section " AVAILABLE COMMUNICATION CHANNELS DISCLOSURE " we will gladly receive your request to refuse the processing of your personal data for purposes other than those necessary and give rise to the legal relationship between the responsible and the owner of data as established in Article 14 of the LFPDPPP regulation.

Detailed information on the use of the above personal data may be provided at the request of the owner of data by the given communication channels to exercise their ARCO rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition).

The information collected by GAP, is stored at internal and external reliable assets, which is used for internal purposes and in no case any personal data is commercialized or lent to a third party.

GAP collects and processes the following personal data in order to comply with the employer and / or contractual obligations.

 BANK ACCOUNTS
In compliance with articles 8, 10 and 36 of the LFPDPPP, GAP could use the bank accounts data to fulfill employer’s and/or contractual obligations.

  TRANSFERS

Some personal data may be transferred to third parties such as human resource management companies, information storage entities, insurance companies, accounting and tax consulting firms, as well as legal entities, in the event that labor or commercial relationships were to be established for mutual benefit. In addition, such information could be use in compliance with applicable laws, regulations and / or due to meet with contractual relationships between GAP’s suppliers or contractors, which will assure all security and confidentiality measures, as well as will respect the purpose of the personal data for which it is intended.

The detailed information of the companies to which the personal data is transferred may be provided at the request of the owner of data by the given communication channels to exercise their ARCO rights.
 
SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA
GAP processes sensitive personal data such as:

  • Perceptions
  • Family data
  • Health status, conditions and / or diseases
  • Religion and / or sports preference
  • Union affiliations
  • Membership in organizations / social club
  • Blood type
  • As well as any other data considered in article 3 of the LFPDPPP


  to manage the life insurance policies offered by the organization, Personnel Administration and Organizational and Professional development.

 
DATA TRANSFER

The transfer of some sensitive personal data is made to insurers, banks with which we make payroll payments, government agencies and officials for compliance with applicable laws.

The above data could be used for the purpose of managing life insurance policies and medical expenses offered by GAP to Administrative Personnel.
In compliance with article 8, 9 and 36 of the LFPDPPP, your expressed consent is required for processing and transfer of the personal data described herein. Therefore, in the event that you have provided us with said data, your expressed consent will be obtained in the terms of the LFPDPPP regarding this Privacy Policy.

CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA
GAP will periodically proceed to cancel and delete personal data, after blocking it, once its purpose is fulfilled, without the need for expressed consent of the data owner. The cancellation and deletion of personal data will not be carried out when the assumptions of articles 26 and 34 of the LFPDPPP as applicable.
 
EXERCISE OF ARCO RIGHTS
We will gladly comply with the request received from the data owner or his legal representative for which he requires to make use of his rights to Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition of his personal data in GAP’s possession, through a documental or electronic request according to section "AVAILABLE COMMUNICATION CHANNELS DISCLOSURE " at the top of this policy.

 In order to give you a clear and timely reply in the terms established by the LFPDPPP, we recommend that you send us your request adding the following information:
 
         Name and address, as well as any additional contact information.

         Proof of Identity.

         A concise and clear description of the rights that you wish to exercise, as well as the personal data involved.

         In the case of requesting rectification of personal data, you must accompany the documentation that supports the request, in addition to completing the following format: ARCO’S RIGHTS EXERCISE FORM

The reply to your request will be sent to you within the deadlines set by the LFPDPPP as long as they are not under the exceptions of Article 26 of the same law and 75 of the regulations, respectively.
 
WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT
You may revoke the consent that you have given us for the processing of your personal data, so that we stop using and transferring them by using the mechanisms provided for this in this document, except in the cases of exception in article 10 of the Law. CONSENT REVOCATION FORM

In order to give you a clear and timely reply in the terms established by the LFPDPPP, we recommend that you send us your request with the following information:

 
         Name and address, as well as any additional information that serves to contact you.

         Documents proving identity.

        Description concisely and clearly describing wish to exercise rights and personal data involved.

 MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy policy at any time, in order to attend to new legislations, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products.

 These modifications will be available to the general public through the official channels described in this document.

Last modification to this privacy policy: May 2014.
 
DEFINITIONS
 Privacy Policy: Physical, electronic document or in any other format generated by the person in charge that is made available to the owner, prior to the processing of their personal data, in accordance with article 15 of this LFPDPPP.
Databases: The ordered set of personal data referring to an identified or identifiable person.
Blocking: The identification and conservation of personal data once the purpose for which they were collected has been fulfilled, with the sole purpose of determining possible responsibilities in relation to their treatment, until the legal or contractual limitation period of these. During this period, personal data may not be processed and after this, it will be canceled and deleted in the corresponding database.
Consent: Disclosure of the data owner’s will to carry out data handling and processing procedures.
Personal data: Any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person
Sensitive personal data: Any personal data that affects the most intimate circle of its owner, or whose misuse may give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk for it. In particular, those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions, sexual preference are considered sensitive.
Person in charge: Individuals or legal entities that alone or jointly with others, processes personal data.
Public access source: Those databases whose consultation can be made by anyone, with no further requirement than, when appropriate, the payment of a consideration, in accordance with the provisions of the Regulation of the LFPDPPP.
LFPDPPP: Mexican Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.
Responsible: Individuals or legal entities who take decisions over the processing of personal data.
Revocation: Cancellation of the consent previously granted by the natural person to whom the personal data correspond.
Third-party: The natural or legal person, national or foreign, other than the owner or the person responsible for the data.
Owner: The individual or entity to whom the personal data corresponds.
Treatment: Obtaining, using, disclosing or storing personal data, by any means. The use covers any action of access, handling, use, transfer or disposition of personal data.
Transfer: Any communication of data made to a person other than the person in charge or in charge of the treatment.